Urban legends

13 01 2007

bloke on a horse, originally uploaded by gridrunner.

Dear God, I’m so sick of these. People who email these around to their friends, post them on messageboards and newsgroups, and otherwise contribute to the spread of misinformation should be treated like the credulous, thick-witted sheep they are. When in doubt, check with Snopes.

Claim: The number of upraised hooves on an equestrian statue reveals how the rider died.

Status: False.

Origins: Snopes calls this an attempt to create an interesting piece of information (in this case, something akin to a “secret code”) by finding patterns in randomness through the expedient of simply ignoring or explaining away all the cases that don’t fit the pattern. This type of statuary lore is neither new nor unique to equestrian statuary, as a similar “tradition” (i.e., fallacy) was attributed well over a century ago, in the same fashion, to sculptors who had created effigies of knights several hundred years earlier. Read more.

Catherine the Great

Image link

Claim: Catherine the Great died while trying to have sexual intercourse with a horse; it was one of her favourite pastimes.

Status: False.

Origins: Mere political slander; she actually died alone, of natural causes, and she didn’t love horses that way.

Image link

Claim: The United States standard railroad gauge derives from the original specification for an Imperial Roman war chariot.

Status: Mostly false.

Origins: According to Snopes, This is one of those items that — although wrong in many of its details — isn’t exactly false in an overall sense and is perhaps more fairly labelled as “True, but for trivial and unremarkable reasons” […]

So, rather than going into excruciating detail about the history of transportation, we’ll simply note that roads are built (or worn) to accommodate whatever uses them, and that for many centuries prior to the advent of railroads, what travelled on roads were mostly wheeled conveyances, pulled by beasts of burden (primarily horses), carrying passengers and goods. Physical conditions dictated some of the dimensions of those conveyances (such as the width of their axles) and largely ensured that they would fall within a fairly narrow range of variation: Horse-drawn vehicles, whether they were chariots or carts or carriages, all served similar functions, so practical considerations (e.g., the speed at which horses could travel, the amount of weight horses could pull, the number and arrangement of horses that could be controlled by a single driver) required that they be relatively similar in size as well.

I think that what galls me about the people who spread these ULs is not so much that they’re spreading what are, essentially, lies (although that’s certainly part of it), but their smug certainty and refusal to back down when confronted by a little bit of research. I am a huge believer in research, and knowing all the facts. 😉

What eye-rolling stories have you been privy to?

Advertisements

Actions

Information

6 responses

15 01 2007
barngoddess

omg! I can remember hearing the Catherine The Great tale as a kid, I knew it wasnt true back then. lol, some of these are soo outrageous

16 01 2007
kgt

Here is another debunking of sorts–

http://momoxie.blogspot.com/2006_03_01_momoxie_archive.html

Great Blog!

17 01 2007
Donno

great info..

13 02 2007
Transylvanianhorseman

The story about the railroad gauge had two further elements: in some places the Romans were said to have carved slots in the stone pavements to help their chariots to move easily (or, the chariots wore these grooves by repeated traffic) AND George Stephenson, one of the “fathers of the modern railroad” lived near a surviving section of Roman road. (The latter is true, anyway.) He is supposed to have copied the Roman gauge, for want of anything better. Perhaps that IS why Britain had one main gauge (4’8″ aprox or 1,428mm) whilst early railroads in the US used a multiplicity of gauges until standardised (to the British gauge) by law? Who knows? It’s a great urban myth, of course. My modern horse cart has a wheel gauge of 1,100mm or 3’7″, less than the rail gauge, but then I live in the mountains. Incidentally, before becoming a professional horseman, I was a railroad engineer for 16 years.

28 02 2007
MiKael

Humm, I must live in a cave, I’d not heard of any of these. Interesting reading.

19 04 2007
Just to forestall the inevitable... « Bridlepath

[…] Urban legends […]

Say your bit

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: